Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Look what Jaz found

Jaz found this praying mantis in the backyard. I don't think I've ever seen one before. Dunno if he just has one eye or has it shut really tight.

Monday, September 24, 2007

Help! I'm being attacked by a straw monster!!!

Mickey's lunch

Hows that for a hidden Mickey? :)

Phoenix can stand!!

The many faces of Jacey

The Fair

The tri-state fair was in town last week. So of course we had to go and enjoy the fun. Here are some pics of the night we went and rode the rides. Jaz and daddy on the roller coaster......it even went backwards......not a favorite. (insert green smilie face! )
Jaz and daddy on the bumper cars
Jaz driving the bumper boat
Jacey being silly
More bumper car fun
Even Phoenix had a good time

Long, long, long line to get in
Quick Quack Car Wash Duck
Jaz with Eddie the Eagle
Sugar Overload
Phoenix and the scrunched up face

Monday, September 17, 2007


You know it's going to be a long day when the 2 year old hides and locks herself in the pantry because she can't have the babies food. LOL Jacey LOVES Phoenix's puffies and she tries to eat them every chance she can get. I love them because they disolve in your mouth so I don't have to worry about Phoenix choking on them like I worry about cheerios. Jacey just likes em cuz they taste good. Guess I need to get more. :)

Friday, September 14, 2007

Woven headbands

In my quest for cool hair accessories for those that are "too old" for bows, this is what I came up with. It's a woven headband. It even fits momma! I think it turned out pretty good. :)

Freecycle find

This is my latest freecycle find. If you don't know what freecycle is, PLEASE check it out. It's like a garage sale but everything is FREE!!! http://www.freecycle.org/ Anyway, this is a Little Tykes house and the girls absolutely love it!!! It needs some tlc, a good cleaning mostly, but I'm not complaining. The girls will play out there and pretend for hours!
Jacey approves!

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Jazmin funny #532

Conversation with Jaz while she's emptying the dishwasher.....

Jaz: I'm sure glad we have a dishwasher.
Me: When I was little we didn't have a dishwasher.
Jaz: How did you get the dishes clean?
Me: We had to wash them by hand.
Jaz: Where did you wash them?
Me: In the sink.
Jaz: Oh, I didn't know they made sinks back then.

I'm not that old am I?


Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Jazmin funny

So a momma cat and her three babies have taken up residence in out garage out in the backyard. We have tried and tried and tried to chase them out but they're sneaky!! So Jazmin says "Mom, it's simple. We'll just close the door, draw a picture of a dog and the cats will run away." Ok silly goose! When did cats learn to read???? LOL

Sunday, September 9, 2007

63 Degrees

I love days like today. It's 2 in the afternoon and it's only 63 degrees outside. I've got the doors open to let the breeze in, my windchimes are making beautiful music, my harvest yankee candle is burning. Fall will soon be here. :) I love it!

Friday, September 7, 2007


Ms. Priss

Can't post all those pics and leave out Ms. Priss. :)
She fell asleep watching "Supermans" aka "The Incredibles"

New pic

When I got the girls pics done a few weeks ago I got a coupon for a free one. I just got this the other day. It's kinda blurry because it's a pic of a pic. My scanner is on the fritz.

The FACE!!

Phoenix has this face that she does. She scrunches up her nose and breaths through her mouth real loud. It's a hoot!

Tub time fun


Jaz decided that she wanted to mow the lawn one day. We told her it was a tough job but let her try it anyway. She was a trooper! She was able to start it on her own!
Action shot
I think she's having fun....

Product tester

A few weeks ago I was able to get Phoenix in as a product tester for a well know toy company. So they shipped us this toy and she got to test it out. Best part, it was free!!! I think she likes it.

Toot N Totum

Some time ago I blogged about Gas prices. That was back in May. It's now Sept and we've still got the highest priced gas in the state. Others in town are getting mad about it too. Someone has created a myspace page dedicated to it. My friend Melissa alerted me to it.

Amarillo Gas Prices

It was even covered by the local news station. News Coverage -Thanks for the link Doug! :)
Who knows if it will help, but if we don't try to do something about it, nothing will change. So why not try? Or as Klemmer would say "Don't try, DO!" :D

Monday, September 3, 2007

Labor Day

Happy Labor Day Everyone! I hope everyone is having a relaxing day to wind down the summer. Well, that would include everyone EXCEPT my daughter who has to GO TO SCHOOL!!! Yup, you heard right. Jaz has to go to school today. The school district started school late this year so they have to make it up by taking holidays away from the kids. GRRR! So she has to go to school today and her christmas break will be cut short by 2 whole days!!! Not to mention the fact that she now won't get out of school until the 30th of May. Makes no sense to me. Ok, enough whining for one post. :)

Saturday, September 1, 2007

4:45 AM

This is Phoenix's new wake up time. Yes, it's dark out. Yes, everyone else in the house is sleeping. But she has decided that it's the PERFECT time to get some playing done. So after a new diapy, a quick bottle of milk, it's off to the living room to play. She's been playing away happily for the last 30 minutes. I hope these early morning antics don't become the norm.

Off to get a cup of coffee.......