Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Freight Train

That's what the wind sounds like outside my window right now. It was so loud that it woke Jacey up in the middle of the night. It's absolutely crazy outside. The constant howling is making the dogs stir crazy.

Monday, January 28, 2008

Still dunno....

What the rash was. Maybe heat rash?? The red is all gone but there are a few bumps there still. You can't see them but you can feel them. I don't know. This poor child is so different than the other 2 were. :) The only spots that you can see now are the exzema spots on her face. Only time will tell I guess.

Saturday, January 26, 2008

Name that rash

Last night as I was getting Phoenix ready for bed, I lift up her shirt and find she had tons of little red spots all over her tummy....same on her back. Hmmmm. She did get shots about 10 days ago now, one for the chicken pox specifically. So I don't know if it's a reaction to the shot, or her excema spreading, or some weird mystery spots. And of course it happened on a friday after drs hours. So we'll have to wait it out till Monday. I hope it's not chicken pox. I realllllllly hope it's not chicken pox. None of the girls have had it. Cross your fingers for me please!

Monday, January 21, 2008

Phoenix's Birthday Celebration

We had Phoenix's birthday celebration yesterday. We wanted to have some sort of a party for her. Since we figured this would be the one and only year that we wouldn't be required to have her party at Chuck E Cheese or the like, we decided to go to lunch at Olive Garden and desert at Dairy Queen. It turned out quite well. She enjoyed herself and that was the point. :) I made her a onesie dress the morning of her party as well as a little party hat. I think she looks rather cute! :) You can't really see the dress in any of the pics since she's in a high chair all the time. I'll have to snap a pic when it comes out of the wash. You can see her poor excema in the pics too. :( But it looks a ton better than what it was! Ok, onto the pics.

Mmmm....Ice Cream!
Is that for me????
Hey, this is kinda fun!
Back off!! These are MY presents!
This tearin stuff up is pretty fun!

Happy Birthday Girl!
Yeah, I'm cute!
Are you done flashin that thing at me???
Yup, it's pretty good.Jacey helpin
Only in Texas will you see horses tied up in the parking lot, next to cars and the interstate.

On a side note.....you see those pink bows on Jaceys head? Well a lady saw them at walmart while we were grocery shopping later in the day and she wanted them!! She bought them right off Jaceys head!!!! I kid you not!

Saturday, January 19, 2008

A True Texan

Jacey is turning out to be quite the little Texan. As her speech continues to develop it's quite apparent that she's got the Texas drawl down pat! Down is Daown, town is taown, ground is graownd. It's truely quite comical to hear. :) I'll have to see if I can get a video of it and upload it for y'all to hear.

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Mia Update

Surgery went well!!! If her recovery goes well they're expecting her to be able to come home in 2 weeks. Praise the Lord!!!

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Phoenix's 1 year appt

Phoenix had her 1 year drs appt today. Poor baby got 5 shots. :( She is 28 inches long and 20.6 lbs!! So still a little on the puny side. :) She is still teething. She currently has 4 teeth with 2 more ready to pop through. Her poor little gums are so swollen. She also has excema. :( She has a rash all over her chin, cheeks, neck, and upper chest. It's made worse by her drooling from the teething. She's so beet red. Poor baby. We got hydracortizone cream for that. On the good side, she's been binky free for 3 days now. Woohoo!!

Baby Mia's Surgery

Mia's surgery is today. She's in the OR right now getting her little heart fixed. Please take a minute and say a prayer for her. I'll post updates as soon as I know anything.

UPDATE-Surgery has been postponed until tomorrow. They were waiting on test results to come back and they just didn't make it back in time. The surgeon didn't have enough time to perform the surgery. So it's scheduled for tomorrow morning.

Sunday, January 13, 2008

New Recipes

One of our new years resolutions is to do more cooking. So every Saturday we try to make something that we've never done before. Last week it was Stuffed pizza and it turned out wonderfully! This week it's chicken pot pie. It's currently in the oven and smells absolutely yummy. I hope it tastes as good as it smells!!!

Stuffed Pizza

Chicken Pot Pie

Thursday, January 10, 2008

Happy Birthday Phoenix!!

Happy Birthday baby girl!!!! You're 1 year old!!!!! I can't believe how fast time flys. You're such a joy and a blessing in our life. I can't wait to see what the next year holds for us. Love you pickle!!!!

Sunday, January 6, 2008


This one's for you. :) It has a baby blanket nestled inside, a pink and white hairbow on the top, 2 flower bows, 2 butterfly clips, baby powder, baby lotion, baby wash, baby shampoo, and diaper rash cream. All the diapers are wrapped with hair elastics. Hope she likes it! It will be mailed out tomorrow. :)

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

Happy New Year

I'm sick. :(
What a way to start the new year. I've spent most of the day in bed. I'll blog more later when I have the energy.