Monday, April 30, 2007

Texas Trivia

This was posted in the newspaper this morning. Thought all you non-Texans would like it.

Texas Quiz
Can you name the following?
1. State Cooking Implement
2. State Dog Breed
3. State Dinosaur
4. State Flying Mammal
5. State Folk Dance
6. State Fruit
7. State Health Nut
8. State Native Shrub
9. State Pastries
10. State Plant
11. State Seashell
12. State Song
13. State Snack
14. State Sport
15. State Vegetable

Answers: 1. Cast iron Dutch oven; 2. Blue Lacy, a herding and hunting breed; 3. Pleurocoelus, a brachiosaur sauropod; 4. Mexican free-tailed bat, the state flying mammal; 5. Square dance; 6. Texas red grapefruit; 7. Pecan; 8. Texas purple sage; 9. Sopaipilla and strudel; 10. Prickly pear cactus; 11. Lightning Whelk; 12. "Texas, Our Texas"; 13. Tortilla chips and salsa; 14. Rodeo; 15. Texas sweet onion.

Now you know a little bit more about Texas. :)

Time for a change

When you sit down to rock your baby to sleep and feel this warm sensation on your leg, don't be alarmed. It's just pee! LOL yup, Phoenix peed all over mommy last night. Guess it's time to move up to size 2 diapers afterall!!!!

Saturday, April 28, 2007

Daddy and his girls

See what happens!!!!!

That's diaper rash cream folks! Yup, she did it all by herself. Doesn't she look proud? I guess mommy has to keep it up on a higher shelf next time. LOL

Friday, April 27, 2007


Please leave a comment and let me know if you were able to see the site or not.
Just click on the little comment link under this post. :)

Little old lady

You know what I'm talkin about......those little old ladies that can't see over the steering wheel of their cars while they drive. Well, here's Phoenix peekin over the high chair tray. LOL

Outdoor fun

We enjoyed some time outside yesterday riding bikes. The picture quality isn't that great, sorry. They were movin too fast!! LOL

Jaz and her new big girl bike. She paid for half of it herself!!!

Phoenix just relaxin

Don't mind the dirty face. I just loved this pic.

Thursday, April 26, 2007

Twirl skirt

I made Jazmin a new twirly skirt. This was my first attempt at doing a skirt and I think it came out very well. As you can see by the pics she loved it!! Of course we had to have the matching headband too. She wore it to school this morning. :) She asked for another one to wear tomorrow. Good thing she doesn't go back to school till Monday. lol

Spilt milk

You know the old saying, don't cry over spilt milk.......wonder if the same is true for spilt formula??? Yes folks.....momma spilt the formula she had in the bottle for Phoenix as she was going to get some water. At least it cleaned up easier in the powder form. :D

Cheetos Baby Vol II

Faithful readers of my blog will remember Cheetos Baby Vol I, well, now it's time for Vol II. This is what I found in the living room yesterday. Yes, folks, that's hand sanitizer......... and a stack of cds........all buckled into the carseat by Ms. Jacey. Dunno how safe the last pic is with both of them in there together. LOL I promise you this child has baby dolls....actual baby dolls.....she just won't play with them. Guess she's an "outta the box" kinda girl. I hope she rembembers her momma when she's makin her millions. :D

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Happy Birthday Oompa!!!

Happy Birthday Oompa!!!!

Hope your day is filled with love and laughter.

Wish we could be there with you to celebrate.

Love from us all!!!!!

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Jazmin funny

Normally it's Jacey that comes up with silly things....well this time it's Jazmin. Last night on the way to the local pizza joint for our weekly indulgence, Jazmin tells me "Mom, our tongue is like a piece of ham. What?? Our tongue is like a piece of ham. It's flat and thick and probably chewy. Not like a cat tongue that is thin and scratchy." Where oh where does she come up with these things???

Saturday, April 21, 2007

More Craftiness

This time, drink koozies.....

Friday, April 20, 2007

Jacey's new dresses

I made Jacey some new dresses. 2 of them are reversible, one is not. The Jungle babies one is the one that isn't reversible. The light purple one reverses to Ariel. (Jaceys favorite) The cherries reverse to the princess of quitealot print. She loves em!!!!

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

Another dr trip

For Phoenix. She's wheezie again. She had some labored breathing last night. She didn't sleep well. I gave her a breathing treatment at 5:30 or so and took her to the dr at 10:30. He wants her back on treatments every 3-4 hours during the day and gave her a prescription for Singular at night. The singular has to be mixed with food so he told us to start her on rice cereal. I only have to give it to her at night. I didn't think I'd be dealing with solid foods for another few months at least. Here's hoping it goes well tonight.

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

For Melissa

Since I never got around to those christmas cards............ :D

Saturday, April 14, 2007

New Look

A big thank you goes out to my friend Erin who gave me a new blog look. She's one of the ladies on my BIO message board. I LOVE the new look! You can check out her blog at

Friday, April 13, 2007

I did it!

I launched a new website! :D Complete with shopping cart.

Thursday, April 12, 2007

As requested...

New pic as requested. :)

Shirts I made for the girls

I made the girls some new shirts. They're appliqued ribbon tees. Phoenix's is still too big for her but I didn't feel like struggling trying to get a 0-3 onesie hooped and in my embroidery machine!!!! Jaz loved hers. She had to wear it to school yesterday. I'm hoping to make some more. They went together so nicely.

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Miracles do happen!!!

Oh my gosh!!!! I can't believe it!!! My mom is coming to visit!!!!!! and on my birthday!!!!!! Can't wait for you to get here mom!!!!! Can ya tell I'm just a tad bit excited????????

Tuesday, April 10, 2007


Why is it that sometimes when I go to view my post I can't see anything until I highlight where I know there is writing? Is this something that I'm doing wrong or is it an issue with blogger? Help! It's annoying!

Happy Birthday Mom!

Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!!!
That's happy birthday in German.
Figured you'd get a kick outta that. :D Hope you have a great day. We all love and miss you!!!! when are you coming to visit????? :D :D :D :D

Sunday, April 8, 2007

Happy Easter!!

This one's for you Jod!

Heart of the Samurai :) Yes, that's on my embroidery machine. :D

Friday, April 6, 2007

What's been keeping me busy

The kiddos have been sick so they've been taking real good naps. :) This allows momma a chance to sew. This is what I've been doing lately. The pouches are diaper/wipes pouches. They hold a travel pack of wipes and 2-3 diapers. Just enough for a quick outing. I've also tried my hand at some different purse/diaper bags and tissue cases.

Today's the day

Yup. Todays the day. Day 1 of official potty training. It went suprisingly well. She went in the potty numerous times and only had one accident. So momma had to go buy her some Ariel panties. She was all excited. She seemed a little bit confused at bedtime when we put a diaper back on her though. We'll start over again tomorrow and hopefully she does as well as she did today. Hurray!!!!

Tuesday, April 3, 2007

School Nurse

Isn't this the call that all parents dread? The call from the school nurse to tell you that your darling little one has just thrown up all over herself and will you please come get her? Poor, poor miss Jazmin. She's currently snuggled up on the couch fast asleep. :(

Ear Infection

Make that a double ear infection with a side of cold please. That's what Ms. Jazmin has. Poor thing. Took her to the dr yesterday and he said she's got fluid in both her ears, a red throat and a horrific cough. So she's on a high dose cough medicine as well as antibiotics for her ears. Please send get well soon thoughts to her.

Sunday, April 1, 2007

Cheetos baby

Just what is a cheetos baby you ask? It's the creation of a 2 year old who got tired of her other baby dolls. We went to walmart, got home, unpacked groceries and I find Jacey walking around with the bag of cheetos in one hand and her sippy in the other. She then proceeds to sit down and feed the cheetos baby cuz she's hungry. "Baby burp" she says and she puts the baby up on her shoulder and pats her back. "urp!" Baby has now been fed and burped.....what else to do......well a diaper change of course! When she got tired of her baby she brought her to me and said "momma open!" We then proceeded to eat the cheetos. Poor cheetos baby.

April Fools Day

I woke Jazmin up this morning. Told her there was a foot of snow outside. She went to the window, looked, said "MOM!!" in the way only an 8 year old can. Heehee April Fools Sweetie!!! She didn't think it was very funny. I sure did. :)